Text Box: TECHNICAL MANUAL
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Text Box: KELCO  “FULGRIP”
 TUBING TONGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Text Box: ORDERING, OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE
WITH ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parts List - Types K-20 and K-25

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item No.

No. Req.

Old Part No.

New Part No.

Description

Approx. Wt./Lb.

1

 

0506891

8527-5014

K-20* Tong Assembly less dies

20

1

 

0506892

8527-5016

K-25* Tong Assembly less dies

21

2

1

0508107

900020-63

3/8" X 2-1/4" Hex Head Cap Screw

 

4

1

0508121

900199-4

3/8" Hex Jam Nut

 

5

1

0506780

8527-5144

3/8" X 1-1/2" Thumb Screw

 

12

1

0507472

902392-5

3/8" Flexlock Nut

 

13

8

0507491

904685-71

5/32" X 1" Springlok for all pins on K-20 & K-25

 

21

1

0506888

8527-5018-03

Tong Rollover Hanger K-20 & K-25

1

22

1

0506772

8527-5022

Tong Handle K-20 & K-25

9-3/4

24

1

0506887

8527-5054

Adjustable tong latch with thumb screw and nut

3/4

25

1

0514415

8527-5012

Latch Spring

 

26

1

0508131

900645-50

Latch Rivet

 

27

1

0506773

8527-5024

Tong Handle Pin

1/3

28

3

0506774

8527-5025

Tong Head Pin

1/8

29

6

0506781

8527-5013

Tong Die Bushing

 

30

6

0508112

902224-25

Tong Die Screw

 

31

1

0506775

8527-5026

K-20 Handle Jaw

2

32

1

0506776

8527-5027

K-20 Center Jaw

1-1/2

33

1

0506777

8527-5028-03

K-20 Latch Jaw

2

34

1

0506819

8527-5032

K-25 Handle Jaw

2-1/8

35

1

0506820

8527-5033

K-25 Center Jaw

1-3/4

36

1

0506821

8527-5034-03

K-25 Latch Jaw

2-1/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parts List - Types K-30, K-30A and K-30B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Item No.

No. Req.

Old Part No.

New Part No.

Description

Approx. Wt./Lb.

 

 

0506893

8527-5035

K-30* Tong Assembly less hanger and dies

48

 

 

0514431

8527-5036

K-30A* Tong Assembly less dies w/ standard hanger

61

 

 

0514430

8527-5037

K-30B* Tong Assembly less dies w/ rollover hanger

64

1

2 for K-30B

 

 

 

 

 

1 for K-30A

 

0508109

900012-84

1/2" X 2-3/4" N.C. Hex Head Cap Screw

1/8

3

1

0508123

900160-5

1/2" Hex Nut

 

4

1

0508121

8527-5144

3/8" x 1-1/2" Thumb Screw

 

15

2

0507492

904685-105

for Handle Pin

 

16

1

0506854

8527-5038-03

K-30B Tong Rollover Block

2-1/2

17

1

0506853

8527-5042-03

K-30A & B Tong Hanger

13

18

1

0506889

8527-5045

K-30B Tong Rollover Hanger Assembly

16

19

1

0506855

8527-5040-03

K-30B Tong Rollover Lock Pin

3/8

24

1

0506887

8527-5054

Adjustable Tong Latch with

 

 

 

 

 

Thumbscrew and nut

3/4

25

1

0514415

8527-5012

Latch Spring

 

26

1

0508131

900645-50

Latch Rivet

 

30

6

0508112

902224-47

Tong Die Screw

 

37

1

0506845

8527-5047

K-30 A & B Tong Handle

24

38

1

0506848

8527-5048

K-30 A & B Handle Jaw

8

39

1

0506849

8527-5049

K-30 A & B Center Jaw

5-1/2

40

1

0506850

8527-5050-03

K-30 A & B Latch Jaw

 

42

1

0506846

8527-5052

K-30 A & B Handle Pin

 

43

3

0506847

8527-5053

K-30 A & B Head Pin

5-3/4

44

6

0506852

8527-5055

K-30 A & B Tong Die Brushing

3/4

45

6

0508481

902224-47

K-30 A & B Tong Die Screw

1/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2000 Cavins Oil Well Tools. All rights reserved.
Revised 09/20/2002